Benefits Of HIIT Yoga Fusion

Image
                                                      (Photo credit: Health.com) If you know anything about HIIT or high-intensity interval training, you know that you only need to do 20 minutes a day to see results. Unfortunately, most HIIT workouts include sprints or burpees which can be uncomfortably hard and demotivating to want to get started. Typically people who don't do yoga might think it's only restorative and not a form of "real" exercise. However, that simply isn't true. Yoga provides several payoffs including upper and lower body strength, and toning of the butt and thigh muscles.  Physical aspects aside, yoga can also reduce migraine headaches, lower back pain, less sleepless nights, and better sex. HIIT yoga prevents joint damage and pain associated with regular HIIT workouts. Most HIIT yoga fusion workouts implement plyometric exercises such as jump lunges with your sun salutations to blast calories. Be expected to do the work if you want to burn f

Being Honest With Your Doctor About Your Alcohol Use

Up until last month, I had never been honest with my doctor about my alcohol use, ever. I would avoid physicals at all costs but eventually would go to get it over with. I would always get asked the question "do you drink?" and I would ALWAYS say "yes, occasionally." Knowing damn well that two bottles of wine 5-6 times a week was not occasionally. My doctor would order labs, give me the sheet to take down there for a blood draw and I would throw it in the trash and never go. I was always too afraid to get the results, it was like I would rather not know. 

For a few years, I would notice a dull pain in my upper right abdomen especially after a night of drinking. I chalked it up to inflammation from drinking so hard the night before. I figured it was nothing a ton of water and healthy eating that day couldn't fix. I figured I was right because the pain would go away later that day. This happened off and on until this past November 2020. I woke up one morning (after drinking the night before), and the pain was more intense and at times would stop me in my tracks. I knew something wasn't right and it couldn't just be inflammation. I thought I'll just stop drinking and fix it on my own and see if it goes away.  Two days went by with the same level of pain and I started getting scared. I wrestled with calling my doctor for an appointment. I would dial the number and hang up. I started Google diagnosing myself which I DO NOT recommend. I googled upper right stomach pain and instantly it told me I was dying. The results from my search were "cirrhosis," "severe liver damage," "liver failure," "liver disease." I was positive I had one of these issues. 

I decided to put on my big girl panties and call my doctor and I'm so glad I did. I was completely honest with her, so honest that she asked me if I needed referrals for rehab. I said no and the issue wasn't pushed any further. I was sent to have my lab work done and then wait a week for her call. That week felt like it drug on forever, but it finally came and I got life-changing news. My cholesterol, kidneys, basically everything that shows up on a full blood panel came back normal except my liver. 

She told me that the normal range for ALT is 6-29 and I was 178!! That's 6 times the normal limit. AST normal range is 10-30 and I was 85! That's two times the normal limit. I felt like I was having an out of body experience and I wasn't really digesting this information. I was thinking about all of the people I knew that clearly were just as bad alcoholics if not worse than me and were fine. She suggested that I immediately get an appointment for an ultrasound on my liver so I did. I had to wait another week for that appointment and the whole time I kept telling myself I have cirrhosis and I'm dying. After my ultrasound, I had another round of blood work done just focusing on my liver enzymes. This was done about 25 days after my first blood test. During that time I didn't have a drop of alcohol, I cut out red meat, limited cheese, and stuck to mostly plant-based foods. Basically, I ate a whole lot of crap I didn't want to eat. I also exercised every day and drank gallons of water. 

Of course, I had to wait for ANOTHER week before my doctor would give me the results of my ultrasound and 2nd blood test. Every day up until that 2nd call I prayed to God. I still used Google to tell me I was going to die and had maybe two years to live. I did self-inventory and realized how much time I spent worrying and caring about stupid shit and how precious life was. I thought about how I had been such an idiot thinking I was invincible to getting sick from drinking too much. I kept telling myself  "well, you did this to yourself and this is God punishing you. There's nothing you can do about it now." 

4 days before my doctor was supposed to call me I decided to go online and see if my results were available to view anyway. I had my results from my past blood draws on there but not my recent one which I saw as a sign that things were bad. I requested a copy and I swear, it didn't show up in my email or online until 1 hour before my doctor was supposed to call me. I was so scared to even open it but I did. When my doctor called she confirmed the news. 

My ALT dropped from 178 to 30 and my AST from 85 to 18. I was non-reactive for Hepatitis A, B, C. My ultrasound came back normal and that I didn't even have any fat deposits on my liver. I literally couldn't be happier and am in awe at how can this even happen? Does this mean I'm going to start drinking again now that I have a healthy liver? No. Does this mean I'm never going to ever drink again? I can't say that. What I can say is that today is Friday, December 18th, 2020 and I am not drinking today. Please don't lie to your doctor or feel embarrassed. Your life could be at stake. Yes, my story is a hopeful one for me. However, if I hadn't called my doctor when I first started feeling those pains, I would be drinking today. Don't put it off because you are too afraid of hearing the truth. By the time you get the courage it may be too late. 











Comments

Popular posts from this blog

What Is A Deep Plane Lower Facelift

Sirtfood Diet Recipes and Meal Ideas

Airsculpt Before And After